Privacy notice

Last modified: 09/01/2022

SlashID is owned and operated by IRD Holdings Corp., and we respect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies to the SlashID website (which we refer to in this Privacy Notice together as the “Site,” which also refers to any content, materials, functionality, information, products, and services offered on or through the Site). This Privacy Notice has been put in place so that you can better understand what personal information we collect, how we use it, and when and with whom we may share it, as well as your rights regarding our use of your personal information.

When we refer to “you” and “your” in this Privacy Notice, we are referring to you as a visitor to and user of the Site. When we refer to “we,” “us,” and “our,” we are referring to IRD Holdings Corp.

Please read this privacy notice completely and carefully before using the site or submitting any information, particularly personal information, through the site. By using the site, you are agreeing to this privacy notice.

1. Applicability of this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice applies only to information provided and collected through the Site. It does not apply to information that we or others may collect through other means, such as information we may learn through a business or employment relationship with you, or information you may provide to us through any other website, mobile application, or online service we own or operate.

Some products and services offered via the Site are subject to additional privacy notices, and this Privacy Notice does not apply to those. For example, we provide our customers with an end-to-end user authentication platform, provided using a cloud-based platform-as-a-service model. If you become our customer by enrolling to receive services from us, you will be required to enter into a separate services agreement (the “Services Agreement”) containing the specific terms and restrictions relating to such services. The Services Agreement, and not this Privacy Notice, will govern and control our privacy practices with respect to information we receive in the course of that customer relationship. In addition, to the extent any person provides information to one of our customers using our services, that customer’s information collection and privacy practices will be subject to the customer’s own privacy notices, and we are not responsible for their information collection and privacy practices.

This Privacy Notice also does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the information collection practices of, any third-party services, websites, apps, tools, or plug-ins, even if we provide links to them on or through the Site. All third-party features are subject to the privacy practices of the party providing such features, and we encourage you to review the privacy notices provided by the applicable third party.

2. Updates to this privacy notice

Because of changes in internet technology and practices, this Privacy Notice may change from time to time. We will post any changes we make to this Privacy Notice on this page, and any changes will be effective once the new notice is posted. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Notice for updates. You will be able to determine when this Privacy Notice was last updated by referring to the “Last Modified” legend at the top. By using the Site after we post any changes to this Privacy Notice, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them.

3. How we collect and use your personal information

A. What is personal information?

Personal information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify a particular person. Different countries, states, and laws define personal information (and similar terms, such as personal data and personally identifiable information) to include different things, but it generally includes information such as your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. It may also include your computer or mobile device IP address, if that IP address can be linked to a specific person.

B. Your choices about sharing your personal information

You are generally in control of whether you provide us with any personal information. For example, you can visit and view our website without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Although using our Site may result in our obtaining your IP address and browsing behavior, we do not use that information by itself to personally identify you. If you do not wish to provide particular information, you should not use the Site, or otherwise provide your information. That will affect our ability to interact with you; however, that is your choice.

C. The personal information we collect, how we collect it, and how we use it

Below, we describe the categories of personal information we collect, how we collect it, our reasons for collecting that information, and how we use it:

  • Identification and Contact Information: This category includes information that identifies you as an individual. Examples of the information we collect in this category are your first and last name, your email address, and any other contact information you provide. It will also include login credentials if you register on the Site. It may also include your IP address and other online identifiers. We collect this information directly from you if you reach out to us on the Site, through our “Contact Us” (or similar) features of the Site, if you create an account on the Site, or if you request a demonstration of our products or services. We use this information to respond to you, to provide the information you request, to contact you to follow up on your request, for other purposes relevant to your inquiry, to create and manage your account, and – subject to your right to opt out – for marketing purposes.
  • Employment Information: When you create an account with us or request a demo, we ask you to identify your current employer. We request this information in order to ensure that our product and service offering is appropriate for your needs, and to identify and obtain information about our customer and prospect base.
  • Device and Browsing Information: This category includes information like your device IP address, browser and device types, and Site pages that you visit. If you visit our Site, we may automatically collect this information, depending on the device you use to access the Site and your privacy settings. If you provide us with your identification and contact information (discussed above), we may link your browsing information with your contact information in our database. We use this information to understand our customers’, prospects’, and Site users’ behavior.
  • Other Information: When you interact with us through “Contact Us” (or similar) features of the Site, request a demonstration of our services, email us, or communicate with us in any other way through the SIte, in addition to the information identified above, we will also receive any other personal information you choose to include or provide to us in the course of that interaction. We will use this information to respond to you, to provide the information you request, to contact you to follow up on your request, for other purposes relevant to your inquiry and – subject to your right to opt out – for marketing purposes.

In addition to the specific uses described above, all of the personal information we collect may be used for the following additional purposes, all in a manner consistent with the operation of our business:

  • Providing our Site and engaging in communications initiated through the Site;
  • Managing and personalizing your experience with the Site;
  • Improving the Site and our product and services offerings and quality;
  • Exercising our rights and remedies and defending against legal claims; and
  • Complying with and enforcing legal requirements and our policies and procedures, including preventing and addressing fraud and breaches of our policies and procedures.

We will retain personal information for as long as we continue to have a business need to do so, unless a longer period is required by law. Business needs include legal, tax, accounting, risk management, and other business purposes.

4. How and why we share personal information

We share personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

A. We will provide personal information to our service providers who need to use that information to conduct business on our and their behalf. For example, our service providers may assist us with operation of the Site, may store our documentation, or may handle data management. We provide these service providers only with the information they need to perform their services, and work with them to respect and protect your privacy.

B. We may share your personal information with our business partners, such as vendors and consultants, who need this information for business purposes relevant to our interaction with you.

C. We may share personal information with data analytics platforms, such as Google Analytics, to compile statistics and perform analyses intended to understand our client base and to improve the Site’s performance.

D. We will release information, including personal information, if we believe that doing so is appropriate to (a) comply with law, regulations, legal process or governmental request, (b) enforce any policies applicable to the Site, including to address potential and ongoing violations, (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) otherwise protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our employees, our ir customers, other Site users, or others

E. We may share information, including personal information, in connection with, during negotiations of, or as a part of the closing of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company in which personal information about the users of the Site is among the assets transferred.

We do not sell, rent, or lease any personal information that we collect about you through the Site to anyone for any purpose, other than as disclosed, unless you have given us your separate express permission to do so.

5. Cookies and other tracking technology

A. How we use cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored on your browser, device, or the page you are viewing when you visit a website. Some cookies are deleted once you close your browser or application (session cookies), while other cookies are retained even after you exit so that you can be recognized when you return (persistent cookies). Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

When you access or use the Site via our website, we might use cookies to store information on your computer, both as persistent and session cookies. In doing so, we may automatically receive information about your device and online activity, such as the IP address, device identifiers, device characteristics, web browser characteristics, preferences, and website usage data.

These cookies and automatic technologies help us provide the Site by enabling us to better understand our customers’ equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. This allows us to provide a more efficient Site, such as by remembering your information so that you do not have to re-enter it, and by tailoring your preferences. This also allows us to mor generally understand and improve our Sites and otherwise enhance the products and services we offer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and other tracking technologies, but you can usually change your settings to prevent that, such as by having your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent or choosing to turn off all cookies. Your device browser may also notify you of certain types of automated collection technologies, and provide information about how to restrict or disable them. Because each browser is different, you should look at your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to modify your cookie and other tracking technology settings. If you do disable these technologies, you may not be able to access certain features of the Site, and this may make your use of the Site less efficient.

We may also use analytics tools such as Google Analytics, to collect information about how the Site is used, such as how much traffic the Site receives and what web pages people visit.

B. Third party tracking technologies

From time to time, third parties may be able to set cookies during your visit to our Site. These may include third parties that provide us with information about how you use the Site, such as our analytics providers. They may also use cookies, on our behalf, to promote our services on other websites based on your activity on our Site. For example, you may see information that you viewed on our Site presented on other websites as you move around the internet.

C. “Do not track” requests

Currently, certain browsers, including Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, and Edge, offer a “do not track” (DNT) option. This option, using a technology known as a DNT header, sends a signal to websites visited by the user about the user’s DNT preference, if any, set on the browser. While we do try to honor DNT requests, we do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals. We cannot make this commitment because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators.

6. Our security measures

We use a variety of industry-standard security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information, including measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, no electronic data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we believe that we use reasonable measures to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted or otherwise provided to us or received from us.

7. Your rights and choices regarding your information

A. General rights of all site users. All visitors to and users of our site have the following rights:

  • Providing Personal Information Is Your Choice – You can browse the Site without providing any personal information, other than browsing data (which we do not attempt to use, by itself, to identify a particular person). However, if you choose to use the Site to engage with us, such as by requesting information, you will be required to provide us with the necessary information, and when you do so your personal information will be used as described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not want to provide us with any information, you should not use our Site.
  • Opting Out of Certain Communications – You can always opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by contacting us at privacy@slashid.dev. Please note that notwithstanding your email preferences, we may need to contact you regarding our potential or ongoing business relationship, as required by law, or regarding legal matters. However, we will not send you marketing communications after you have opted out of receiving them.
  • Device and Browsing Information: This category includes information like your device IP address, browser and device types, and Site pages that you visit. If you visit our Site, we may automatically collect this information, depending on the device you use to access the Site and your privacy settings. If you provide us with your identification and contact information (discussed above), we may link your browsing information with your contact information in our database. We use this information to understand our customers’, prospects’, and Site users’ behavior.
  • Correcting and Updating Information – If you believe that any of the personal information we have about you is incorrect, you can contact us at any time at info@slashid.dev to request that we make the appropriate corrections. In addition, if you register for an account on our Site, you will be able to update certain of your account details and settings by logging into your account through the Site.
  • Removal of Information – As noted above, we have standard retention practices with respect to the personal information we collect. If you would like to request any earlier removal of your personal information, please contact us at info@slashid.dev. Please note that we may not be able to completely remove personal information from the Site or our systems in certain circumstances. This will be true if the data is not in a searchable format, if it is retained in backup systems, if we need it in order to prevent fraud or future abuse, or if we are required by law to keep it.

B. Certain Rights of California Residents. If you are a California resident, the California “Shine the Light” law permits individuals to request certain details about our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you would like to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@slashid.dev.

C. Certain Rights of Nevada Residents. If you are a Nevada resident, please note that we do not sell information as defined in and for purposes of Nevada’s online privacy law.

D. Certain Rights of Persons Located in the European Union and United Kingdom. For our users in the European Union (EU) and the United Kingdom (UK), this Privacy Notice is intended to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK General Data Protection Regulation, which we refer to collectively as the GDPR.

  • General Information. For purposes of the GDPR, we are the data controller for the processing of personal information of our users. Our contact details are as follows:
  • IRD Holdings Corp. d/b/a SlashID

    c/o Prague & Company, P.C.

    15 Walnut Street, Suite 150

    Wellesley, Massachusetts 02481

    Email: info@slashid.dev

    We are a Delaware corporation, and our company file number is 6616843. Our registered agent and office are Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808.

    We have also appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). Our DPO can be reached at leon@impactprivacy.com.

  • Lawful Basis for and Methods of the Processing; Data Retention Period.
  • For purposes of the GDPR, our lawful basis for processing each category of personal information we collect is identified below. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

  • Identification and Contact Information – Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate business interests, specifically our interests in creating, cultivating, and managing a commercial relationship with you by providing you with requested information and marketing our product and services offering to prospects and customers.
  • Employment Information – Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate business interests, specifically our interests in appropriately responding to your request, ensuring that our products and services offerings may fulfill your needs, and understating our prospect and customer base.
  • Device and Browsing Information – Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate business interests, specifically our interests in understating our user base, studying how users use our Site, evaluating Site engagement, keeping our Site updated and relevant, and preventing fraud.
  • Other Information – Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate business interests, specifically our interests in creating, cultivating, and managing a commercial relationship with you, by providing you with requested information and marketing our product and services offering to prospects and customers.
  • Where our lawful basis is our legitimate business interests, we have determined that these legitimate interests are not outweighed by the rights and interests of the data subject whose personal information we are processing.

    We process your personal information using both automated and non-automated tools, and in any case in compliance with the security requirements required by applicable laws and our own internal policies. Only duly authorized personnel will have access to your personal information.

    As noted above, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

  • Rights of Persons in the EU and the UK. If you are in the EU or the UK, you have the following rights, subject to certain limitations and exceptions imposed by the GDPR:
  • Right to Access – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you. For your own privacy and security, we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
  • Right to Correct – You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you corrected.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except that we are not obligated to do so if we need to retain the information in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to Restrict Use – You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe the information is inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or that we no longer need to process the information for a particular purpose, but where we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it. In this case, we would aim to mark stored personal information with the aim of limiting particular processing for particular purposes in accordance with your request, or otherwise restrict its processing.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit that personal information to another data controller, where it is (x) personal information that you have provided to us, and (y) if we are processing the personal information on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to Object – Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the personal information for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your online account, relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. Additionally, if you do request that we stop sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you should also opt out from or contact that third party directly.
  • Right to Make a Complaint – If you are not satisfied with how we have responded to any request you make regarding the above rights, you may be able to raise your complaint with the Data Protection Authority in your jurisdiction. You can find your national Data Protection Authority here. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns directly before you approach the regulatory authorities, so please contact us or our DPO in the first instance, using the contact details above.
  • 8. A note about children

    The Site for persons 18 or older, and in any event is not directed to use by persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe your minor child has improperly accessed the Site and provided any personal information, please contact us at privacy@slashid.dev.